The Brown-hooded Kingfisher is not a migrant and although it is a bushveld bird commonly found on Sibuya Game Reserve, it is resident in leafy suburbs of South African towns and eastern coastal regions.
As with other kingfishers, pairs stick together and may hold the same territory for several years.
It has a broad and varied diet, eating a wide variety of insects, but rarely eating fish.
The Brown-hooded Kingfisher is known in Afrikaans as Bruinkopvisvanger.
The Brown-hooded Kingfisher has a height of 24 cms and weighs around 60 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured red. The Halcyon albiventris has a white coloured throat, orange legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Halcyon albiventris has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
This bird forages for food on the ground and feeds on the tree trunk. This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water. This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits
The Brown-hooded Kingfisher is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builts its nest in a hole in the ground.
The Brown-hooded Kingfisher is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The Brown-hooded Kingfisher is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally
The Brown-hooded Kingfisher is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.